Now up to 50% off - Shop the Sale
I
0 0

You have no items in your shopping basket.

Privacy and Cookies

Privacy policy


Introduction

Shubette of London Limited (“we”, “our”, “us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms and Conditions, applies to your use of our website www.ginabacconi.com (“Website”) and any products or services offered by us to you via the Website (“Services”).

This Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For all of our Services, the data controller is Shubette of London Limited.




Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you.

Contact and personal details including your name, address, email address, telephone number(s), title, date of birth, gender and security question answers, which you provide when you create an online account. We may also collect some of that information when you purchase our products by any other means, enter into a promotion, or otherwise interact with us via our Customer Service Team.

- Your financial information including your payment card information (which is sent to Secure Trading or PayPal) when you order via our Website. 

Your purchase history of products bought via our Website and the fulfilment of those orders.

- Your transaction history, including payments made by you and to you.

- Details of your communications with our Customer Service Team, including by email and telephone.

- Usage information about how you use our Website, and which websites you came from to ours, to help us make our Website and communications more relevant to you.

Information gathered by the use of cookies in your web browser. Learn more about how we use cookies here.



 

How and why we use your personal data 

 

How we use your personal data

Why we use your personal data

We use your contact and personal details to register you as an online customer, fulfill your orders, deliver your purchases to you and send you service messages by email, such as order updates.                                  Necessary for the performance of our contact with you.
We use your financial information if you register payment card information to your account or make a purchase. Necessary for the performance of our contact with you.
We use your contact and personal details to send you marketing communications by email about new products, fashion news, exclusive events and promotions. Your consent.
We use your contact and personal details to send you marketing communications by email or post about products which may be of interest to you based on your purchase history. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure that you are sent relevant communications based on what you have previously purchased from us).
We use technical information about your use of our Website to deliver relevant marketing to you. For example, so that we can show you Gina Bacconi advertisements as you browse the web so you can see our latest products and deals.                                                                    

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure that you are shown relevant content based on your use of our Website).


   

 


 

How we protect your personal data

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we use industry best practice to ensure your data is stored and processed securely.



 

How we share your personal data

We sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties, such as:

- IT companies who support our Website and other business systems.

- Delivery and logistics companies such as delivery couriers.

- Direct marketing companies who help us manage our electronic communications with you such as Google, Bing, Facebook, Yahoo, Instagram, Twitter and AWIN.

- A fit recommendation company, Rakuten FitsMe. 

 


 

Your rights

You have the following rights:

- The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (which is set out in this Privacy Policy).

- The right to access the personal information we hold about you. To ask for your information, please write to us by email, or by post, at the address below.

- The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal data we hold about you.

- The right to request that we delete your data, or stop collecting it, in some circumstances.

- The right to stop us using your personal data for direct marketing.

- The right to withdraw consent for consent-based processing, at any time.

- The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider.

- The right to complain to your data protection regulator - the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 


 

Contact us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or want to exercise any of your rights, contact us using the details set out below.

By phone: +44 (0)20 8438 2018

By email: customerservices@ginabacconi.com

Write to us at:

Gina Bacconi
Shubette of London
Shubette House
2 Apsley Way
London NW2 7HF




Changes to this Privacy Policy

If we make significant changes to how we are processing your data, we will update this Privacy Policy and make that clear on our Website, or by some other means of contact such as email, so that you are able to review the changes before you continue to use our Website or Services.

 



Cookie Policy


A cookie is a small file stored on your computer by a website to give you a unique ID. Cookies help make it easier and faster for you to use our Website because it can remember if you have visited the website before and they help us to provide you with information you need about your account details. This website uses cookies to store certain information and to enable the site to work. You can choose not to allow cookies by changing your browser settings, but doing so will prevent the checkout from working and you will not be able to place orders. Other features may also be affected. By continuing to use the site with your current browser settings, you consent to allow this site to use cookies.


List of the main cookies we use 

Cookie name Cookie description
CART This cookie remembers what is in your shopping basket.
CUSTOMER This cookie stores products that you have recently viewed.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS                This cookie stores information about your shopping basket and your viewing history.
LAST_PRODUCT This cookie remembers the most recent product you have viewed.
FRONTEND This cookie stores your session ID.
LAST_CATEGORY This cookie stores the last webpage you visited on the website.